Panel Builder US

Privacy Policy –

Kerrwil EMG is committed to protecting your privacy

Kerrwil EMG understands the issues of the privacy of our users. Our privacy policy details how Kerrwil EMG uses certain information collected via our websites. Please visit www.kerrwil.com for a listing of our platforms.

Information collection when you visit our network of sites

As is common practice, some information is automatically collected, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the time and date of your visit. This information is collected through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are stored on your web browser to give you a unique but anonymous identification. Certain cookies do collect personal data as defined by the GDPR when combined with other services. And by personal data, this is typically limited to location and possibly IP address.

Cookies are also used on our Sites to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and passwords ,and possibly to record your user preferences and to keep you logged into the sites.

From time to time we use, and allow third parties to use, various Web technologies on the sites to monitor the effectiveness of advertising or for other legitimate purposes.

Third parties such as ad servers are used to deliver ads to you on our behalf. These third-party ad servers may use cookies or other technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our sites in order to use it to present advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Data Controllers & Security

Kerrwil EMG is as defined by the GDPR a data controller and processor and we rely on 3rd parties to process and control data on our behalf. Kerrwil EMG vendors are GDPR compliant, CASL compliant and are committed to the highest standards in data safeguarding, storage and transmission. Kerrwil EMG and its suppliers implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

How we use the information

We do use personal data to process your requests or transactions, or to provide you with products and services, and from time to time, inform you about other products or services we think will be of interest.

Also, we use the information we collect to:

  • contact you for administrative purposes or provide you with customer service
  • complete transactions requested by you
  • respond to any questions, problems or complaints, or request feedback
  • organize Sites and various services and activities to better serve you and customize or develop our products and services
  • send you emails or other communications containing information about products and services that you have requested

Personal data provided on our sites may be linked together or merged with other personal data we obtain about you so that we may better understand your needs and inform you about our products or services and those of our business partners. In addition, if we receive personal data from third parties with whom we have business relationships, we may combine this information with the other personal data we maintain about you. In either case, this Policy governs this information.

Disclosure of Information

We limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions.

We will disclose personal data when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our sites contain links to other Web sites. Links from our sites to other sites or content are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or other sites.

CASL

Kerrwil EMG adheres rigorously to all CASL legislation and we always make it easy for opt-in recipients to opt-out of any communication.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this privacy notice. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

Dedicated Contact for Privacy Matters and Data Protection

Please contact info@kerrwil.com

The Privacy Notice posted on this site was updated on December 6 2019

Editor's Pick: Featured Product News


 

control cabinet

A unique portfolio of powerful solutions for your industrial applications

Today's market demands unprecedented efficiency from products designed to be flexible and dependable. One true measure of effective industrial performance is the ability of technology to produce real competitive advantages. With a comprehensive industrial control technology offering, Siemens provides just that at practically every level of your facility.

Read More

 

 

 

 

Products for Panel Builders

  • Prev
Designed to provide interlock protection on hinged, sliding or removable guard ...
Amphenol RF expands its line of 18 GHz extended frequency range N Type connectors; ideal for ...
Take advantage now of the extended possibilities of ASi-5. The latest development stage of the ...
nVent Electric plc recently announced the launch of two new c-UL-us Listed, modernized heat tracing ...
HARTING recently announced the launch of the T1 Industrial connector – the standard mating ...
Phoenix Contact’s Industrial Case System (ICS) family now includes 50-millimeter enclosures ...
OEMs and end users seeking better control and visibility of their equipment will find a welcome ...
Today's market demands unprecedented efficiency from products designed to be flexible and ...
New igus cable reel with worm guide ensures more safety on operating panels and in assembly areas
As a proven expert in explosion-protected products, R. STAHL is authorized to certify ...

Article Feature 


 

The main objective of electrical facilities is to supply reliable power. To guarantee the power supply and the efficient and continuous management of the operations, a highly resistant and secure electrical installation is required.

Electrical equipment is potentially hazardous and, in the unfortunate case of failure or anomaly, the consequences can be fatal for both people and properties. This is why it is important to adopt a holistic approach in which personnel, devices, and monitoring systems are integrated.

Read More

News for Panel Builders

News for Panel Builders
  • Prev
With the Beckhoff Webinars, Beckhoff offers customers the opportunity to participate in ...
Emerson and Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas have recently joined forces again to develop ...
Siemens USA has recently launched an advanced microgrid research and demonstration environment at ...
Electrocomponents plc, a global omni-channel solutions partner for industrial customers and ...
With the Beckhoff Webinars, we offer customers the opportunity to participate in online-based ...
Vertech is excited to announce that their Steinhauer ModCenter 293 is here and fully operational. ...
Graybar, a distributor of electrical, communications and data networking products and provider of ...
Phoenix Contact is in the midst of hosting its fifth annual Smart Communities conference in an ...
RS Components, a trading brand of Electrocomponents plc, a global omni-channel solutions partner ...

Holo Industries

Convergence Promotions has developed a line of contactless-touch holographic products that allow users to interface with keypads, touch-screens, displays and other interactive devices in mid-air. The Contactless-touch Holographic products will be released in North America and Europe under the brand Holo Industries.

Read More