Panel Builder US

Privacy Policy –

Kerrwil EMG is committed to protecting your privacy

Kerrwil EMG understands the issues of the privacy of our users. Our privacy policy details how Kerrwil EMG uses certain information collected via our websites. Please visit www.kerrwil.com for a listing of our platforms.

Information collection when you visit our network of sites

As is common practice, some information is automatically collected, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the time and date of your visit. This information is collected through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are stored on your web browser to give you a unique but anonymous identification. Certain cookies do collect personal data as defined by the GDPR when combined with other services. And by personal data, this is typically limited to location and possibly IP address.

Cookies are also used on our Sites to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and passwords ,and possibly to record your user preferences and to keep you logged into the sites.

From time to time we use, and allow third parties to use, various Web technologies on the sites to monitor the effectiveness of advertising or for other legitimate purposes.

Third parties such as ad servers are used to deliver ads to you on our behalf. These third-party ad servers may use cookies or other technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our sites in order to use it to present advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Data Controllers & Security

Kerrwil EMG is as defined by the GDPR a data controller and processor and we rely on 3rd parties to process and control data on our behalf. Kerrwil EMG vendors are GDPR compliant, CASL compliant and are committed to the highest standards in data safeguarding, storage and transmission. Kerrwil EMG and its suppliers implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

How we use the information

We do use personal data to process your requests or transactions, or to provide you with products and services, and from time to time, inform you about other products or services we think will be of interest.

Also, we use the information we collect to:

  • contact you for administrative purposes or provide you with customer service
  • complete transactions requested by you
  • respond to any questions, problems or complaints, or request feedback
  • organize Sites and various services and activities to better serve you and customize or develop our products and services
  • send you emails or other communications containing information about products and services that you have requested

Personal data provided on our sites may be linked together or merged with other personal data we obtain about you so that we may better understand your needs and inform you about our products or services and those of our business partners. In addition, if we receive personal data from third parties with whom we have business relationships, we may combine this information with the other personal data we maintain about you. In either case, this Policy governs this information.

Disclosure of Information

We limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions.

We will disclose personal data when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our sites contain links to other Web sites. Links from our sites to other sites or content are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or other sites.

CASL

Kerrwil EMG adheres rigorously to all CASL legislation and we always make it easy for opt-in recipients to opt-out of any communication.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this privacy notice. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

Dedicated Contact for Privacy Matters and Data Protection

Please contact info@kerrwil.com

The Privacy Notice posted on this site was updated on December 6 2019

Products for Panel Builders

  • Prev
Quick-disconnect cables have a 3, 4 or 5-socket M8 female connector on one end and 3, 4 or 5 open ...
At this year’s Light+Building, Siemens Smart Infrastructure is introducing LData, a busbar ...
On January 23, 2020 the international standard for Single Pair Ethernet interfaces in industrial ...
Rittal introduced the new AX / KX wall mount enclosures. These new enclosure offerings feature a ...
Sensata-Crydom solid state relays offer high resistance to shock and vibration and the capability ...
The new AX / KX wall mount enclosure offerings feature a simpler and faster assembly and component ...
Higher amperage relay output modules and an 8-point input simulator module are now available from ...
Available immediately from ADVANCED Motion Controls are three new additions to the ...
Remee Wire & Cable, a high-integrity manufacturer of electronic wire and cable for reliable ...
KEB America recently introduced the new C6 HMI, a moisture and water-resistant stainless steel ...

News for Panel Builders

News for Panel Builders
  • Prev
Emerson announced the release of Oversight 2, the cloud-based online portal which serves as the ...
NSI Industries, LLC, a provider of electrical and control products, today announced the appointment ...
Through the website, Schmersal is showcasing more than 7000 safety and automation products, from ...
ifm is proud to announce that it has been certified by the Top Employers Institute for its ...
As you may be aware, on October 13, 2019, Pilz was hit with a cyberattack. As soon as Pilz became ...
How much do you ❤️ Hammond? We're looking for your photos of our products installed, ...
nVent Electric plc recently announced the acquisition of substantially all of the assets of WBT ...
The EPLAN Data Portal is an integral part of the EPLAN drawing platform, which enables users to ...
As part of its effort to help designers, engineers and maintenance repair operators better locate ...
On Tuesday, January 21st, employees, customers, community members, and local officials gathered to ...