Panel Builder US

Privacy Policy –

Kerrwil EMG is committed to protecting your privacy

Kerrwil EMG understands the issues of the privacy of our users. Our privacy policy details how Kerrwil EMG uses certain information collected via our websites. Please visit www.kerrwil.com for a listing of our platforms.

Information collection when you visit our network of sites

As is common practice, some information is automatically collected, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the time and date of your visit. This information is collected through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are stored on your web browser to give you a unique but anonymous identification. Certain cookies do collect personal data as defined by the GDPR when combined with other services. And by personal data, this is typically limited to location and possibly IP address.

Cookies are also used on our Sites to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and passwords ,and possibly to record your user preferences and to keep you logged into the sites.

From time to time we use, and allow third parties to use, various Web technologies on the sites to monitor the effectiveness of advertising or for other legitimate purposes.

Third parties such as ad servers are used to deliver ads to you on our behalf. These third-party ad servers may use cookies or other technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our sites in order to use it to present advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Data Controllers & Security

Kerrwil EMG is as defined by the GDPR a data controller and processor and we rely on 3rd parties to process and control data on our behalf. Kerrwil EMG vendors are GDPR compliant, CASL compliant and are committed to the highest standards in data safeguarding, storage and transmission. Kerrwil EMG and its suppliers implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

How we use the information

We do use personal data to process your requests or transactions, or to provide you with products and services, and from time to time, inform you about other products or services we think will be of interest.

Also, we use the information we collect to:

  • contact you for administrative purposes or provide you with customer service
  • complete transactions requested by you
  • respond to any questions, problems or complaints, or request feedback
  • organize Sites and various services and activities to better serve you and customize or develop our products and services
  • send you emails or other communications containing information about products and services that you have requested

Personal data provided on our sites may be linked together or merged with other personal data we obtain about you so that we may better understand your needs and inform you about our products or services and those of our business partners. In addition, if we receive personal data from third parties with whom we have business relationships, we may combine this information with the other personal data we maintain about you. In either case, this Policy governs this information.

Disclosure of Information

We limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions.

We will disclose personal data when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our sites contain links to other Web sites. Links from our sites to other sites or content are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or other sites.

CASL

Kerrwil EMG adheres rigorously to all CASL legislation and we always make it easy for opt-in recipients to opt-out of any communication.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this privacy notice. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

Dedicated Contact for Privacy Matters and Data Protection

Please contact info@kerrwil.com

The Privacy Notice posted on this site was updated on December 6 2019

Editor's Pick: Featured Product News


 

Design and controls engineers can now more easily access, configure and manage HART devices using the new Allen-Bradley FLEX 5000 highly integrated HART I/O modules. The simplified programming experience, available with the Studio 5000 Logix Designer application, can help simplify design, maintenance and operational productivity.

Read More

 

Products for Panel Builders

  • Prev
More transducers and switches have been added to the AutomationDirect sensors lineup. ATCH series ...
DATA MODUL Inc. has launched a family of state-of-the-art LCD controller boards that are ...
Fujitsu Components America today announced the FWM7BTZ61 series of Bluetooth® Ver. 5.0 (dual ...
Yokogawa Electric Corporation recently announced the October 23 global release of the OpreX ...
To make machines smarter and help reduce machine stoppages and downtime ...
In industries like life sciences, food and beverage, automotive and consumer packaged goods, it's ...
The operating mode selection and access permission system PITmode combines safety and ...
USDK656 is a modern signal & power slip ring system, using Mersen premium carbon brush grades ...
Balluff’s new double-ended converter cables with automotive style connectors create new ...
Designed for automotive applications, the sealed ZMW Series snap-acting switch from C&K ...

Article Feature - Monthly Industry Focus


 

 

After a lengthy period of connector manufacturers pursuing various approaches with regard to M12 PushPull locks, IEC 61076-2-010 is now finally bringing a system that is consistent across the industry. Or at least that is the opinion held by Dirk-Peter Post, Head of Global Product Management Circular Interface Connectors, Harting Electronics, and Jürgen Sahm, Senior Specialist Product Marketing Circular Connectors, Phoenix Contact, in this interview. 

Read More

News for Panel Builders

News for Panel Builders
  • Prev
The Belgian snack food manufacturer Poco Loco decided to modernise its plants to increase the ...
Cinch Connectivity Solutions, a Bel group company, recently announced an expanded list of fuel ...
Motor segments for the intelligent ACOPOStrak system are now also available with built-in liquid ...
Collecting sensor data locally in the field for transfer via IO-Link: The basis is the IO-Link ...
Danish company Borncut A/S, located in Ronne, has developed what they believe to be the ...
When it comes to making an investment in motor control equipment the benefits of ease and speed of ...
Digi-Key Electronics recently announced that it will be the exclusive global distributor ...
Bosch Rexroth has recently launched a new e-commerce portal designed to provide the easiest access ...
Los Angeles International Airport (LAX), the second busiest in the United States, is building an ...

 

A sudden power outage can be a critical issue for businesses and organizations. If something happens to the power, then it’s important to get things up and running as soon as possible.

For example, a construction company that is working in a remote or isolated location may be at risk for power outages. A back-up generator will minimize the risk of the operation losing power and the project getting significantly delayed.

Read More

 


 



C&K ZMW Series

 

C&K has launched a silent, sealed, subminiature, snap-acting switch series that offers precise actuation in automotive applications. The compact ZMW Series snap-acting switch combines a long stroke with more than 2 mm of over travel for reliable actuation. The ZMW Series is used in rugged environments including automotive, industrial, white good and other applications.

Read More

 

 

FACTS Engineering, the manufacturer of Productivity PLCs for AutomationDirect, has successfully received ABS (American Bureau of Shipping) certification for Productivity2000 and Productivity3000 PLCs.

ABS is a provider of classification and technical advisory services to the marine and offshore industries and is focused on safe and practical application of advanced technologies and digital solutions. For more than 150 years, ABS has been at the forefront of marine and offshore energy innovation, tackling the most pressing technical, operational and regulatory challenges so the marine and offshore industries can operate safely, securely and responsibly.

 Read More