Panel Builder US

Privacy Policy –

Kerrwil EMG is committed to protecting your privacy

Kerrwil EMG understands the issues of the privacy of our users. Our privacy policy details how Kerrwil EMG uses certain information collected via our websites. Please visit www.kerrwil.com for a listing of our platforms.

Information collection when you visit our network of sites

As is common practice, some information is automatically collected, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the time and date of your visit. This information is collected through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are stored on your web browser to give you a unique but anonymous identification. Certain cookies do collect personal data as defined by the GDPR when combined with other services. And by personal data, this is typically limited to location and possibly IP address.

Cookies are also used on our Sites to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and passwords ,and possibly to record your user preferences and to keep you logged into the sites.

From time to time we use, and allow third parties to use, various Web technologies on the sites to monitor the effectiveness of advertising or for other legitimate purposes.

Third parties such as ad servers are used to deliver ads to you on our behalf. These third-party ad servers may use cookies or other technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our sites in order to use it to present advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Data Controllers & Security

Kerrwil EMG is as defined by the GDPR a data controller and processor and we rely on 3rd parties to process and control data on our behalf. Kerrwil EMG vendors are GDPR compliant, CASL compliant and are committed to the highest standards in data safeguarding, storage and transmission. Kerrwil EMG and its suppliers implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

How we use the information

We do use personal data to process your requests or transactions, or to provide you with products and services, and from time to time, inform you about other products or services we think will be of interest.

Also, we use the information we collect to:

  • contact you for administrative purposes or provide you with customer service
  • complete transactions requested by you
  • respond to any questions, problems or complaints, or request feedback
  • organize Sites and various services and activities to better serve you and customize or develop our products and services
  • send you emails or other communications containing information about products and services that you have requested

Personal data provided on our sites may be linked together or merged with other personal data we obtain about you so that we may better understand your needs and inform you about our products or services and those of our business partners. In addition, if we receive personal data from third parties with whom we have business relationships, we may combine this information with the other personal data we maintain about you. In either case, this Policy governs this information.

Disclosure of Information

We limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions.

We will disclose personal data when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our sites contain links to other Web sites. Links from our sites to other sites or content are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or other sites.

CASL

Kerrwil EMG adheres rigorously to all CASL legislation and we always make it easy for opt-in recipients to opt-out of any communication.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this privacy notice. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

Dedicated Contact for Privacy Matters and Data Protection

Please contact info@kerrwil.com

The Privacy Notice posted on this site was updated on December 6 2019

Editor's Pick: Featured Product News


PBUS-27-Beckhoff-C6032-400.jpg

Extremely space-saving and flexible

The C60xx series of scalable ultra-compact Industrial PCs combines maximum computing power in what is currently the most compact format with a wide range of options for installation in the control cabinet. It is ideally suited for control, visualization and communication, for example into the cloud.

The latest Intel processors − in three different performance classes, from the Intel Atom with one core to the Intel Core i7 with eight cores – offer maximum scalability and power density with an optimal price-performance ratio.

Performance classes and application areas

The C601x series offers Intel Atom computing power for a wide range of automation and visualization tasks. Due to their impressive computing power in relation to their size, the PCs are mainly suited for use in Industrie 4.0 applications, for example as an IoT gateway.

The C603x series unites high-performance Intel Core-i processors with extremely compact housing dimensions. The processors from the 65 W class have only been used in the much larger ATX-based Industrial PCs up to now. The devices thus represent a new dimension in terms of power density. They are suitable above all for particularly complex automation and visualization tasks, but also for a wide range of other applications in the field of image processing, the handling of large volumes of data and in the IoT environment.

The C602x series is the link between the C601x and the C603x, and the fanless integration of Intel Core-i-U processors of the 15 W class opens up new application areas and options.

Read More


 


Sponsored Content

Reversible Flow Fans for Indoor & Outdoor Kiosks/Cabinets from Orion Fans

Orion_Fans_Reversible-Flow-Image_002.png

 

Orion Fans Reversible flow fans provide the same level of cooling performance in either direction reducing total fan footprint and project cost. Speed and airflow direction are controlled by one fan without supplemental excess wires or circuitry. This series of microcontroller-based, IP68-rated, reversible flow fans utilize PWM signals to control fan speed.

Get More Info HERE

 

 


 

Products for Panel Builders

  • Prev
Using innovative ASKA3D Plates, Holo Industries can now provide arge-format, contactless ...
B&K Precision, a designer and manufacturer of reliable, cost-effective test and measurement ...
Roxtec Transit Operate is a new software for chief and safety officers and operational ...
For safe protection zone monitor in rugged conditions such as dust, dirt, rain, light, sparks ...
Ideal for panel mount applications, the Rosemount 4600 Oil and Gas Panel Pressure Transmitter ...
Introducing the new Type 4X wiring trough from Hammond Manufacturing. Made from formed 14 gauge 304 ...
Fibox is proud to announce a new locking option for the IPW series - traditional cylinder key ...
Why make things complicated? That’s Rittal’s motto when it comes to panel building and switchgear ...
ROLEC’s newly extended aluCASE and technoPLUS electronic enclosures are popular in the fields of ...
profiPLUS 50 is a modern suspension arm system which combines ergonomic design with advanced ...

Article Feature - Monthly Industry Focus


PBUS-27-Rittal-eVIEWFreeAR-400.jpg

For their next meeting with an OEM or system integrator, can panel builders simply grab their smartphone and project the digital prototype of a control cabinet onto the desk of the managing director? Or right into the customer’s production facility? This admittedly sounds fantastical – but is already a reality. The new augmented reality (AR) add-on for the EPLAN eVIEW Free cloud software, in combination with the free Vuforia app from PTC, enables the free projection of completely assembled control cabinet into virtual space.

With EPLAN eVIEW Free AR, a new augmented reality (AR) application, EPLAN now brings the digital twin wherever users happen to find themselves. Designers can share their 3D designs of the control cabinet layout from EPLAN Pro Panel with co-workers and business partners via the cloud. EPLAN Program Manager Digitalisation Tim Oerter oversees the development of AR solutions and explains how to get started with EPLAN eVIEW Free AR: “A control cabinet is constructed in EPLAN Pro Panel and subsequently uploaded to the EPLAN ePULSE cloud environment. This makes it possible to share 3D designs with other users within an ePULSE organisation.” This also automatically generates both a link and a QR code that can be forwarded to the desired recipients. They can then use their smartphone or tablet computer to scan the code using the gratis app Vuforia View from PTC. Now the 3D design can be displayed anywhere using the camera of the end device – and can thus be projected onto a desktop or in the production environment as examples. Changes can also be made by touching any control cabinet components: simply tap the component and the system opens the 2D view of the schematics, for instance for further finetuning using the redlining and greenlining functions.

Read More


News for Panel Builders

News for Panel Builders
  • Prev
Watch the on-demand version of this event and increase your knowledge! How many components are ...
Littelfuse, Inc. and Carling Technologies, Inc. recently announced that they have ...
Where the boundaries between the real and digital worlds blur, space is created for new ideas and ...
Since October 15th, in addition to updated data we are very pleased to announce the following new ...
Schlumberger and AVEVA recently announced an agreement to integrate edge, AI and cloud digital ...
Schlumberger recently announced a significant contract award by Turkish Petroleum (TP) for the ...
Sager Electronics, a major North American distributor of Interconnect, Power, and Electromechanical ...
Rittal North America, a global manufacturer of industrial and IT enclosures, adds a Midwest ...
Schneider Electric, the global leader in the digital transformation of energy management and ...
Rockwell Automation, Inc., a global company dedicated to industrial automation and digital ...