Panel Builder US

Privacy Policy –

Kerrwil EMG is committed to protecting your privacy

Kerrwil EMG understands the issues of the privacy of our users. Our privacy policy details how Kerrwil EMG uses certain information collected via our websites. Please visit www.kerrwil.com for a listing of our platforms.

Information collection when you visit our network of sites

As is common practice, some information is automatically collected, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the time and date of your visit. This information is collected through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are stored on your web browser to give you a unique but anonymous identification. Certain cookies do collect personal data as defined by the GDPR when combined with other services. And by personal data, this is typically limited to location and possibly IP address.

Cookies are also used on our Sites to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and passwords ,and possibly to record your user preferences and to keep you logged into the sites.

From time to time we use, and allow third parties to use, various Web technologies on the sites to monitor the effectiveness of advertising or for other legitimate purposes.

Third parties such as ad servers are used to deliver ads to you on our behalf. These third-party ad servers may use cookies or other technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our sites in order to use it to present advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Data Controllers & Security

Kerrwil EMG is as defined by the GDPR a data controller and processor and we rely on 3rd parties to process and control data on our behalf. Kerrwil EMG vendors are GDPR compliant, CASL compliant and are committed to the highest standards in data safeguarding, storage and transmission. Kerrwil EMG and its suppliers implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

How we use the information

We do use personal data to process your requests or transactions, or to provide you with products and services, and from time to time, inform you about other products or services we think will be of interest.

Also, we use the information we collect to:

  • contact you for administrative purposes or provide you with customer service
  • complete transactions requested by you
  • respond to any questions, problems or complaints, or request feedback
  • organize Sites and various services and activities to better serve you and customize or develop our products and services
  • send you emails or other communications containing information about products and services that you have requested

Personal data provided on our sites may be linked together or merged with other personal data we obtain about you so that we may better understand your needs and inform you about our products or services and those of our business partners. In addition, if we receive personal data from third parties with whom we have business relationships, we may combine this information with the other personal data we maintain about you. In either case, this Policy governs this information.

Disclosure of Information

We limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions.

We will disclose personal data when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our sites contain links to other Web sites. Links from our sites to other sites or content are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or other sites.

CASL

Kerrwil EMG adheres rigorously to all CASL legislation and we always make it easy for opt-in recipients to opt-out of any communication.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this privacy notice. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

Dedicated Contact for Privacy Matters and Data Protection

Please contact info@kerrwil.com

The Privacy Notice posted on this site was updated on December 6 2019

Editor's Pick: Featured Product News


 

Rittal is replacing its previous KS series with the new fibreglass enclosures AX and so completely redefining fibreglass enclosure technology. The development is based on Rittal’s technology for sheet steel and stainless-steel enclosures, which can be used to greatly simplify and speed up manufacturing processes in panel building and switchgear manufacturing. Now, for the first time, fibreglass enclosures also feature this system technology. This is a win-win situation for plant constructors:

Read More

 

 


 

Products for Panel Builders

  • Prev
Bourns, Inc. recently announced the addition of a new model series to its leading  ...
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. recently introduced a new series of surface-mount AC line rated ...
The newest model of the DXM1200 series wireless controllers maintain the same programming and logic ...
ABB has recently announced the release of ReliaGear LV MCC. The low voltage motor control center is ...
The new CaeBackup/CaeRestore options for B&R's APROL process control system ensure even better ...
binder recently announced an M16 X-coded connector capable of handling the data speeds demanded by ...
binder recently announced the new 818 Series: M8 D-Coded connectors. These will interest engineers ...
SCHURTER announces its new TA36 thermal circuit breaker, improving on an already successful series ...
The new CLICK PLUS PLC series is the next generation of simple control. Building on the practical ...
Littelfuse, Inc. recently launched a new building automation microsite ( ...

Article Feature - Monthly Industry Focus


JAE recently announced the launch of the MX72C / D Series, a squib connector for automotive SRS devices that conforms to the interface standard with omitted shorting bar (shunt-less), and is becoming popular in Europe and the United States.

Recent changes to automotive passenger safety requirements worldwide is serving as a catalyst to an increased level of collision safety performance, especially in Europe and the United States is expected to grow. In addition to the common SRS devices found in a vehicle, new applications such as knee, thorax and pedestrian airbags have begun to trend in an effort to ensure human safety.

Read More


News for Panel Builders

News for Panel Builders
  • Prev
In support of the company’s long-term strategic plan and as the company continues to develop its ...
AVX Corporation has recently joined the South Carolina Manufacturers Alliance (SCMA), the ...
Graybar recently announced several leadership changes, all of which are effective May 1, ...
Supporting its long-term modernization strategy and building on its goal to remain ...
Trace Software International webinars are presented by our experts to provide you best practices in ...
Yokogawa Electric Corporation and Integrated Commissioning and Qualification Consultants, Corp. of ...
Electronic Components Industry Association (ECIA) was recently pleased to announce that ...
nVent Electric plc  recently announced that Greg Scheu has been appointed to its Board of ...
Pilz provides automation solutions for plant and machinery: complete and simple. From sensor ...
TPC Wire & Cable (TPC), a portfolio company of Audax Private Equity, has recently announced ...

Siemens Smart Infrastructure released its new public fast charger Sicharge D for the IEC markets. It is suited for highway and urban fast charging stations, city parking as well as shopping malls and provides one of highest peak efficiencies on the market at 96 percent, scalable charging power and dynamic power sharing.

“With its upgradability and dynamic charging, it is a big step forward to support the future of eMobility. Our customers can be sure to be prepared for future eventualities of eMobility, be it increasing number of required charging options or increasing charging speeds,” said Birgit Dargel, Global Head of Future Grids at Siemens Smart Infrastructure.

Read More


Whether manufacturing packaging machines or components for airliners, companies must be able to guarantee all metal parts will remain durable and dependable throughout the product’s lifecycle. Recognizing this challenge, LSP Technologies pioneered an effective method to increase the strength of metal parts: surface treatment with pulsed laser beams. One of their most recent laser peening systems relies on the flexibility of EtherCAT and PC-based control technology from Beckhoff to meet the most diverse customer requirements.

Read More

 

Selecting a panel meter for a particular application can be a daunting task, given the wide variety of products that are available today. There are many factors to consider when making a decision. Let’s look at a few of the major items.

Function

Panel meters can be categorized by type, size, style or other criteria. One way to begin the selection process is to look at the meter’s function – what measurement is this meter making? Some common functions are ammeter, voltmeter, frequency meter, power meter, energy meter, counter, timer, temperature meter, process meter, and controller.

Read More