Panel Builder US

Privacy Policy –

Kerrwil EMG is committed to protecting your privacy

Kerrwil EMG understands the issues of the privacy of our users. Our privacy policy details how Kerrwil EMG uses certain information collected via our websites. Please visit www.kerrwil.com for a listing of our platforms.

Information collection when you visit our network of sites

As is common practice, some information is automatically collected, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the time and date of your visit. This information is collected through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are stored on your web browser to give you a unique but anonymous identification. Certain cookies do collect personal data as defined by the GDPR when combined with other services. And by personal data, this is typically limited to location and possibly IP address.

Cookies are also used on our Sites to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and passwords ,and possibly to record your user preferences and to keep you logged into the sites.

From time to time we use, and allow third parties to use, various Web technologies on the sites to monitor the effectiveness of advertising or for other legitimate purposes.

Third parties such as ad servers are used to deliver ads to you on our behalf. These third-party ad servers may use cookies or other technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our sites in order to use it to present advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Data Controllers & Security

Kerrwil EMG is as defined by the GDPR a data controller and processor and we rely on 3rd parties to process and control data on our behalf. Kerrwil EMG vendors are GDPR compliant, CASL compliant and are committed to the highest standards in data safeguarding, storage and transmission. Kerrwil EMG and its suppliers implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

How we use the information

We do use personal data to process your requests or transactions, or to provide you with products and services, and from time to time, inform you about other products or services we think will be of interest.

Also, we use the information we collect to:

  • contact you for administrative purposes or provide you with customer service
  • complete transactions requested by you
  • respond to any questions, problems or complaints, or request feedback
  • organize Sites and various services and activities to better serve you and customize or develop our products and services
  • send you emails or other communications containing information about products and services that you have requested

Personal data provided on our sites may be linked together or merged with other personal data we obtain about you so that we may better understand your needs and inform you about our products or services and those of our business partners. In addition, if we receive personal data from third parties with whom we have business relationships, we may combine this information with the other personal data we maintain about you. In either case, this Policy governs this information.

Disclosure of Information

We limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions.

We will disclose personal data when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our sites contain links to other Web sites. Links from our sites to other sites or content are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or other sites.

CASL

Kerrwil EMG adheres rigorously to all CASL legislation and we always make it easy for opt-in recipients to opt-out of any communication.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this privacy notice. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

Dedicated Contact for Privacy Matters and Data Protection

Please contact info@kerrwil.com

The Privacy Notice posted on this site was updated on December 6 2019

Editor's Pick: Featured Product News


PBUS-26-Parker-Compax3ServoDrive-400.jpg

The Compax3 Servo drive is far from a new product. Developed by the Electromechanical and Drives Division Europe, Parker's global servo drive platform is widely used in industrial manufacturing to control motorized processes in automated assembly, including robotics and the machining of parts. Parker’s customers are well-acquainted with the benefits of the drives used in packaging, the production of sheet goods and the operation of printing presses, as well as automated testing equipment for both automotive and consumer goods.

Recently however, the Compax3 has found new purpose in healthcare and life sciences markets where precise and safe movement is paramount. The drive’s flexibility, accuracy and comprehensive list of safety features has led to its adoption in positioning tables, exercise equipment and therapy devices.

A Chinese medical equipment manufacturer has designed an effective, efficient rehabilitation device with intelligent feedback that relies on Parker parts for safe, stable and reliable motion control.

For some people with physical disabilities, appropriate exercise training with rehabilitation equipment can prevent muscle atrophy and improve muscular strength and dexterity in upper and lower limbs. Different patients require varying levels of intensity and training modes.

Read More


 

PBUS-26-UL-EnclosureAccessories-400.jpg

In the past, enclosure accessories were limited to being Recognized Components which might have required the end user to initiate additional evaluation in order to allow the use of these products. The new certification for environmental-rated accessories for enclosures utilizes the UL Listing Mark, so enclosure accessories can be installed without further evaluation.

New Listing Certification for US and Canada (FTTA/FTTA7)

This new Listing certification for enclosure accessories assists manufacturers who utilize Type or IP rated enclosures (for example, Types 3R and 4X or IP55 and IP66) in being able to use Type or IP rated enclosure accessories such as window kits, hole plugs, filter fan kits, etc. The benefits of this new Listing certification are two-fold: it is more cost efficient for manufacturers and it can also accelerate market access for end users.

Types of Listed Products

  • • Bolts • Breather Vents • Drain Vents
  • • External Mounting Means • Filter Fan Kits • Gasketed Screws
  • • Gland Plates • Hole Seals • Overlays
  • • Rain Shrouds • Sealing Washers • Ventilation Kits
  • • Window Kits


Read More


 

Products for Panel Builders

  • Prev
The 24V, 20A DIN rail power supply CP20.245-R2 was developed for on- and offshore use in the marine ...
Littelfuse, Inc.,, an industrial technology manufacturing company empowering a sustainable, ...
Littelfuse, Inc., an industrial technology manufacturing company empowering a sustainable, ...
The new PS9xxx buffer and redundancy modules extend the universal 24/48 V DC power supply series ...
AutomationDirect’s new 1kV ALL-FLEX MTW/THHW heavy-duty flexible power cable from Direct Wire is an ...
Bourns, Inc. recently announced its latest non-contacting feedback rotary sensor that features ...
JAE has launched the KN06 Series, a rectangular single-engagement lever locking modular connector. ...
C&K has recently developed a miniature SMT tactile switch designed for wearable and ...
Bourns, Inc. has recently introduced an innovative hybrid position sensor for ...
Molex is scaling global deployments of its high-speed copper and optical interconnects and ...

Article Feature - Monthly Industry Focus


PBUS-26-Schurter-DKIV1Phase-400.jpg

SCHURTER expands its range of current-compensated chokes for printed circuit board mounting, to include a vertical design for 1-phase high current applications. The new DKIV-1 sports a compact design and smaller footprint due to its vertical orientation. The series is available with a ferrite or nanocrystalline core for a wide range of rated currents from 10 A to 50 A.

Like all other aspects of today’s electronic design, the power circuit is oftentimes built using discrete components on printed circuit boards. With the trend toward integrating components, to achieve smaller and smaller form factors, thermal problems and high current on the PCB can become a challenge. Traditional block filters might well address these challenges, but their larger package size also presents challenges due to the mentioned space constraints; therefore, an effective asymmetrical common mode choke, together with capacitors mounted on the PCB, offer a better solution.

The DKIV-1 series is suitable for use in any application requiring EMC asymmetrical inductance. Application examples include frequency converters, charging stations, UPS systems and switching power supplies. The DKIV-1 is an ideal solution for multistage filter applications, where the combined use of a vertical choke (DKIV series) and a horizontal choke (DKIH series) reduces the mutual interference of the magnetic fields caused by the individual chokes.

Read More


News for Panel Builders

News for Panel Builders
  • Prev
The effect of the efficiency of a power supply on the application is often underestimated. In a ...
Allied Electronics & Automation continues to enhance its expert advice website offerings for ...
Effective September 1, 2021, Dr. Dirk Didascalou will become Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of ...
Since May 3rd, in addition to updated data EPLAN are very pleased to announce 3 new manufacturing ...
Pilz are introducing the B2C sales process to the B2B world. You select the required safety ...
WAGO have made their videos from the webcast series available, which you can access at any time at ...
Since April 9th, in addition to updated data EPLAN are very pleased to announce three new partners ...
In 2021, Phoenix Contact has hosted and will be hosting a number of webinars showcasing new ...
Rockwell Automation, Inc., a global company dedicated to industrial automation and digital ...
Siemens and Electro-Matic are excited to bring Manufacturing in America to you May ...