Panel Builder US

Privacy Policy –

Kerrwil EMG is committed to protecting your privacy

Kerrwil EMG understands the issues of the privacy of our users. Our privacy policy details how Kerrwil EMG uses certain information collected via our websites. Please visit www.kerrwil.com for a listing of our platforms.

Information collection when you visit our network of sites

As is common practice, some information is automatically collected, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and the time and date of your visit. This information is collected through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small files that are stored on your web browser to give you a unique but anonymous identification. Certain cookies do collect personal data as defined by the GDPR when combined with other services. And by personal data, this is typically limited to location and possibly IP address.

Cookies are also used on our Sites to keep track of services you have used, to record registration information regarding your login name and passwords ,and possibly to record your user preferences and to keep you logged into the sites.

From time to time we use, and allow third parties to use, various Web technologies on the sites to monitor the effectiveness of advertising or for other legitimate purposes.

Third parties such as ad servers are used to deliver ads to you on our behalf. These third-party ad servers may use cookies or other technology to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our sites in order to use it to present advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Data Controllers & Security

Kerrwil EMG is as defined by the GDPR a data controller and processor and we rely on 3rd parties to process and control data on our behalf. Kerrwil EMG vendors are GDPR compliant, CASL compliant and are committed to the highest standards in data safeguarding, storage and transmission. Kerrwil EMG and its suppliers implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

How we use the information

We do use personal data to process your requests or transactions, or to provide you with products and services, and from time to time, inform you about other products or services we think will be of interest.

Also, we use the information we collect to:

  • contact you for administrative purposes or provide you with customer service
  • complete transactions requested by you
  • respond to any questions, problems or complaints, or request feedback
  • organize Sites and various services and activities to better serve you and customize or develop our products and services
  • send you emails or other communications containing information about products and services that you have requested

Personal data provided on our sites may be linked together or merged with other personal data we obtain about you so that we may better understand your needs and inform you about our products or services and those of our business partners. In addition, if we receive personal data from third parties with whom we have business relationships, we may combine this information with the other personal data we maintain about you. In either case, this Policy governs this information.

Disclosure of Information

We limit the information shared with our third-party vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions.

We will disclose personal data when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law or to enforce or apply this Policy or our other policies or agreements.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our sites contain links to other Web sites. Links from our sites to other sites or content are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the content or privacy and security practices and policies of such third parties or other sites.

CASL

Kerrwil EMG adheres rigorously to all CASL legislation and we always make it easy for opt-in recipients to opt-out of any communication.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this privacy notice. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

Dedicated Contact for Privacy Matters and Data Protection

Please contact info@kerrwil.com

The Privacy Notice posted on this site was updated on December 6 2019

Editor's Pick: Featured Product News


TracoPower_txln_1.jpg

The new TXLN line comprises a series of metal enclosed AC/DC power supplies ranging from 18 to 960 Watt (split into 12 different power levels) and is designed for a wide range of industrial applications. The TXLN is an active replacement of the older TXL line and is built on the same design principals to make the transition to the new TXLN series as easy as possible. The model selection includes single, dual as well as triple output solutions to cover different applications requirements.

With a low-profile metal case and screw terminal block connection, they are easy to install in any equipment. Up to the 200 Watt models the TXLN power supplies are completely convection cooled and from 320 Watt and above they come with an internal fan. Above 100 Watt an active PFC (>0.95) function is added to the standard feature pool. All models in the TXLN line have universal input and comply with the latest industrial standard IEC/EN/UL 62368-1, European EMC standards and the Low Voltage Directive (LVD).

Read More


 


Sponsored Content

Io Audio Technologies: JL and JLX Chassis Connectors

PBUS-1-EJLJLXSeriesChassisConnectors-200.jpg

 Io Audio Technologies JL and JLX Series XLR chassis connectors are perfect for high-noise environments like permanent installations or design-in applications where the termination method is solder cups. Options of different finishing’s, 3, 4, or 5 pins, male or female, and vertical or horizontal PCB mounting are available.

Learn more HERE.

 

 


 

Products for Panel Builders

  • Prev
SCHURTER has expanded its EC12 series to include a version for snap-in mounting. The new variant is ...
With the new practical DHS-150 door handle system, the slimline AZM150 solenoid interlock from ...
AutomationDirect has recently added drive isolation transformers from Hammond Power Solutions to ...
AutomationDirect has added additional sizes and styles of FATH T-slotted rail hardware. Several new ...
Antimicrobial coatings inhibit the growth of microorganisms and even kill them. Perfectly suited ...
New SIMPLE Series graphic operation terminals from Mitsubishi Electric facilitate remote access.
CombiTac’s modular connectors with MULTILAM Technology integrates solutions and improves workplace ...
Klein Tools introduces the new Advanced Circuit Tracer Kit, offering tracing of breakers and wires ...
TTI announces the availability of Amphenol Minitek® Pwr CEM-5 PCIe® Connector System from stock.
The newest medium voltage variable drive frequency from Rockwell Automation delivers excellent ...

ditor's Pick: Featured Article


PBUS-35-Automation-PLCsAndPACsSimplifyData-400.jpg

Data acquisition, data logging and data analysis are required functions for most modern industrial control systems. The simplest and lowest cost way to provide these functions is often by using the same platform that’s providing real-time control—namely the PLC or the programmable automation controller (PAC).

A few years ago, this wasn’t possible as PLCs lacked the required processing power and data storage capability. But more powerful PLCs and the evolution of PACs has made it possible to perform many data acquisition tasks within the controller—saving money and providing an overall simpler system.

Read More

 


Sponsored Content

Digitally Transform Your Switchgear

PBUS-1-DigitallyTransformYourSwitchgear-200.jpg

Eaton’s Magnum circuit breakers with Power Xpert Release trip units enable system innovation by integrating connected devices, actionable data, and facility insights into your power distribution assembly

Watch the video and read more HERE.

 

 

 


 

Article Feature - Monthly Industry Focus


binder_818.jpg

binder offers connectors with D-coding in the M8 form factor as part of its 818 product series. The products are ideal for Industrial Ethernet applications with communication protocols such as EtherCAT, EtherNet/IP or PROFINET according to IEEE 802.3 via twisted-pair cables of the Cat-5e category. Accordingly, the 4-pin connectors enable the network connection of actuators and sensors of particularly small size with data rates of up to 100 Mbit/s.

Optimized for space-saving industrial sensor installations

Today, high-bandwidth Ethernet connectivity, beyond the field level and into the corporate data infrastructure, is a core component of automated processes in all branches of industry. In the Ethernet communication of modern production facilities, for example in drives control, properties such as clock synchronism, real-time capability and determinism, but also reliability and robustness are in demand. Use cases in such environments place special demands on the connection technology, both from a technological and an economic point of view. Connectivity solutions should be designed to be variable and scalable, and above all support users in machine and plant engineering in saving space and time during installation. In addition, secure locking and protection categories appropriate to the field of application are required. M8 circular connectors with screw locking, in accordance with the DIN EN 61076-2-114 standard, are optimized for such application conditions. Here, the M8 form factor in particular has proven itself in installations where space is critical; the use with miniaturized sensors is exemplary for this area of application.

Read More


Sponsored Content

Sealevel Announces the HazPAC 10 Rugged Panel PC for Hazardous Environments

PBUS-1-HazPAC10RuggedPanelPC-200.jpg

Sealevel Systems, Inc. announces the HazPAC10 Rugged Panel PC. Designed for Windows 10 IoT Embedded, the HazPAC 10 delivers powerful Intel processing combined with a bright, LCD, five-wire resistive touchscreen. The HazPAC 10 features a fanless industrial computer with a wide -40°C to 60°C operating temperature. And for the most intense environments, the HazPAC 10 has a NEMA 4/IP64 front bezel and is certified by ATEX, IECEx, and for Class I, Division 2 (Groups A, B, C, D, T4).

Learn More HERE

 


 

News for Panel Builders

News for Panel Builders
  • Prev
Weidmuller has been awarded a Top Workplaces 2022 honor by The Richmond Times-Dispatch Top ...
EdgeEnergy will feature the EdgeEV70 single phase power source for Direct Current Fast Chargers in ...
Eplan now has 388 manufacturers and more than 1,125,000 data sets are available according to the ...
HELUKABEL recently announced two acquisitions to further grow its core competency in the field of ...
ROKLive, a Rockwell Automation and Plex Systems event, brings together operations, maintenance, ...
This May 17th all-day event is focused on North America and supported by Siemens’ Integrated ...
The Pilz Automation Days are a varied conference programme (in English and German) ...
Helmut Gassel, member of the Management Board and Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) of Infineon ...
Graybar recently announced that Steven Breeden has been named District Vice President for the ...
Panduit Corp. has recently joined the Wesco Utility Grade Infrastructure program. Utility Grade ...